chip for c - 64

If you want to buy or sell something Commodore... post it here for free.

Moderators: wiskow, Trazan

Post Reply
geo315
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Mar 28, 2007 6:47 pm
Location: Preston, NY

chip for c - 64

Post by geo315 »

I have a old c 64 that i am trying to get goin. it only has a blue screen.

I think I need a chip.

Any help would be great, buy, trade whatever.

Thanks, Geo.
jbuonacc
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 5:47 pm

Post by jbuonacc »

blue screen doesn't sound right, you should at least get a black screen, no? have you tried ch. 4? (if using the RF output)
User avatar
administrator
Site Admin
Posts: 613
Joined: Wed Mar 16, 2005 10:23 pm
Location: Calgary Alberta Canada
Contact:

Post by administrator »

You will likely find the following useful: http://www.commodore.ca/manuals/Tips/c64_tips.htm
User avatar
AndrewH7
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Mar 15, 2015 10:23 am
Are you a real person?: No... I am a spambot, delete my account!

Re: chip for c - 64

Post by AndrewH7 »

Does the tape deck work? press [something] & [runstop], & it starts. if it does then @ least 1 knows it maybe just video not working.
Post Reply